The Biden Administration’s June 2024 Proclamation and Rule, Securing the Border
[…] (commonly referred to as the “Travel Ban”) and the suspension on entry of certain foreign nationals
arriving to the United States by air from specific countries during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Supreme
Court has determined that Section 1182(f)’s “plain language” conveys broad authority to the President to
suspend the entry of aliens into the United States.
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB11178
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress




Congressional Research Service
2
Section 1185(a) permits restricting the entry of aliens according to “such reasonable rules, regulations,
and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” Presidential
Administrations
regularly invoke authority under Section 1185(a) in conjunction with invoking authority
under Section 1182(f). For example, the challenged proclamation in Trump v. Hawaii invoked Sections
1185(a) and 1182(f).