Legal Sidebari
[…] warrants. For example, in o
ne application, prosecutors argued that providing “immediate notice to the
subscriber or user of the infected computer would seriously jeopardize the ongoing investigation, as such
a disclosure would likely become known to the [botnet] administrators and would give them an
opportunity to destroy evidence, change patterns of behavior, notify confederates, and flee from
prosecution.”
Rule 41(f)(3) permits courts to delay notice at the request of prosecutors, when authorized
by statute. On
e statute that
prosecutors have relied on in thi
s context is
18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b), which
authorizes delayed notice if: (1) the court finds “reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate
notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result”; (2) the “warrant prohibits the
seizure of any tangible property” and certain electronic communications, among other things; and (3) the
“warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period” that is generally “not to
exceed 30 days after the date of its execution.”