Legal Sidebari
[…] obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such violation.” Another form of asset
forfeiture is civil asset forfeiture—a statutory regime enabling DOJ to file lawsuits
against certain property that is derived from, or used in, various crimes. In 2018, DOJ
used criminal asset forfeiture authorities to obtai
n a warrant to seize a domain that was
part of a botnet’s C2 infrastructure. A further examination of asset forfeiture may be
found in CRS Report 97-13
9, Crime and Forfeiture, by Charles Doyle (2023).
•
Injunctive relief: 18 U.S.C. § 1345 permits federal prosecutors to bring civil actions to
enjoin certain types of
fraud. Under the statute, a district court may enter pre-trial
restraining orders or prohibitions or take other actions as “warranted to prevent a
continuing an
d substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons
for whose protection the action is brought.” Another source of injunctive relief is
18
U.S.C § 2521, which authorizes federal prosecutors to seek restraining orders and other
relief to enjoin conduct such as unlawful
interception of certain electronic
communications. In 2014, DOJ relied on these dual authorities to obtai
n court