Overview of Federal Criminal Laws Prohibiting Interference with Voting
[…] of force, applies “whether or not [the offender is] acting under color of law.” Election crimes specifically
dealing with the conduct of government officials or those using government resources include:
18 U.S.C. § 242, which prohibits willfully acting under government authority to deprive
individuals of their rights, including the right to vote;
18 U.S.C. § 592, which prohibits stationing “troops or armed men” by military or federal
officials at the polls in a general or special election except when necessary “to repel
armed enemies of the United States”;
18 U.S.C. § 593, which prohibits members of the military from interfering “in any
manner with an election officer’s discharge of his duties”;
18 U.S.C. § 595, which prohibits government employees from using official authority in
connection with federally financed activity to interfere with or affect a federal election;
18 U.S.C. § 598, which prohibits the use of congressional appropriations “for the purpose