Legal Sidebari
[…] or intimate partner.”
Penalties for § 2261A(2) violations generally include fines and up to five years of imprisonment, but
Congress authorized higher penalties in cases involving dangerous weapons, resulting in injury or death,
or where the victim is
a child. Section 2261A(2) includes two important statutory limitations. First, as
indicated, it applies only when the defendant engages i
n a course of conduct—that is, “a pattern of
conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Second, § 2261A(2) requires
proof that the defendant intended “to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with
intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” These requirements suggest that § 2261A(2)
may be most relevant to school swatting if the threatening communication targeting the school is actually
part of a broader scheme to harass a particular individual. For example, in 2023, a defendant
pled guilty to