Legal Sidebari
[…] According
t
o charging documents, the call was part of a larger swatting scheme to harass a specific person. The
defendant pled
guilty and was sentenced to a prison term of 30 months.
Hoaxes, 18 U.S.C. § 1038
Given that swatting incidents generally involve false reports of emergencies, another potentially
applicable statute i
s 18 U.S.C. § 1038, which broadly speaking “criminalize
s hoaxes simulating various
Congressional Research Service
3
other crimes.” Violations of § 1038 may result in fines and imprisonment for up to five years—or more if
bodily injury or death result.
Section 1038 has been used to prosecute conduct such as reporting false bom
b threats to law enforcement.
The statute makes it a crime to engage in “any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading
information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such
information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a
violation” of one of a number of other federal criminal provisions, including those governing terrorism
and firearms. One underlying statute included in § 1038 may be particularly relevant to swatting schemes
involving false claims of an active shooter: