Legal Sidebari
[…] explosive.” The statute also prohibits maliciously conveyi
ng false information about attempts to kill or
injure others with fire or explosives if the defendant knows the information is false. Caselaw examining
the relationship between the false information language and the rest of the provision appears scarce, but
as a whole, § 844(e) covers threats even where there is
no “present intention” to carry them out. For
example, DOJ has used the provision to prosecut
e hoaxes. To establish a violation of Section 844(e),
prosecutors must prove that the defendant communicated a threat or false information through “the mail,
telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of interstate or foreign commerce, or in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce.” Additionally, at least one federal appellate court has said § 844(e) applies only to
willful conduct. As with § 875, “§ 844(e) proscribes onl
y ‘true’ threats.” At least one person involved in a
swatting scheme has been charged under § 844(e). In