Congressional Court Watcher: Recent Appellate Decisions of Interest to Lawmakers (October 2, 2023–October 9, 2023)
[…] that a consumer has disputed the accuracy or completeness of the information. The court
explained that while the FCRA permits consumer reporting agencies and furnishers of
credit information to decline to investigate such disputes when they receive notice of the
dispute directly from the consumer, the statute does not afford such discretion when a
furnisher receives notice from a consumer reporting agency (Ingram v. Experian Info.
Sols., Inc.
)
.
Criminal Law & Procedure: The Tenth Circuit rejected a facial overbreadth challenge
to a provision in 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) that makes it a crime to “persuade” a minor “to
engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing a visual depiction of
such conduct.” The panel majority interpreted the provision narrowly to cover the
physical or psychological pressuring of minors to overcome their resistance to a
requested depiction of sexual conduct, when that depiction constitutes child pornography
unprotected by the First Amendment.