Legal Sidebari
[…] refugees.” The Court
construed Article 34 as a discretionary provision that “does not require the
implementing authority actually to grant asylum to all those who are eligible.” Because the Refugee
Protocol recognizes parties’ broad discretion over asylum, there are reasonable grounds to believe the rule
would not violate U.S. treaty obligations.
Federal Statute Governing Asylum
Although it likely does not conflict with treaty obligations, there might be questions over whether the rule
conflicts with existing federal statute. A provision governing asylum
, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1), provides that
“[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States
or who arrives in the United States (
whether or
not at a designated port of arrival . . .),
irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply for asylum”
(emphasis added). Another provisi
on, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2), however, bars certain aliens from
applying
for asylum. Those excepted from applying for asylum include aliens that can be removed to a “safe third
country” under an agreement where they have a “full and fair opportunity” to seek asylum, those who
failed to demonstrate that their application was filed within one year of their arrival, and those who failed
to establish that they have not previously applied for asylum.
A separate provision
, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A), grants the Secretary of Homeland Security or the
Attorney General the authority to “grant asylum to an alien who has applied for asylum in accordance
with the requirements and procedures established by” DHS or DOJ if it is determined that such alien is a
refugee. Those ineligible for asylum include aliens who have engaged in the persecution of others; aliens
convicted of certain crimes; aliens regarded as a danger to the security of the United States; or aliens who
have firmly resettled in another country prior to their arrival in the United States. Under
8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(2)(C), the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security has authority to promulgate
regulations “establish[ing] additional limitations and conditions,
consistent with [8 U.S.C. § 1158], under
which an alien shall be ineligible for asylum” (emphasis added)
. Section 1158(d)(5)(B) also allows the
Attorney General to promulgate regulations “for any other conditions or limitations on the consideration
of an application for asylum not inconsistent with” the Immigration and Nationality Act.
Previously, reviewing courts considered whether the Trump Administration’s 2018
rule that barred aliens
from asylum if they unlawfully entered the United States, as well as the
2019 rule barring aliens from