Legal Sidebari
[…] Another bill, the Stop the Cartels Act
(H.R. 597), would make aliens ineligible for asylum if they are
nationals or habitual residents of a country in Central America that has a “refugee application and
processing center” designated by the Secretary of State. In addition to these bills, a resolution
(H.J. Res.
83) has been introduced that would disapprove of the Biden Administration’s asylum rule under the
Congressional Review Act.
Alternatively, Congress could clarify the type of “additional limitations and conditions” i
n 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(2)(C) that the executive branch may impose on arriving asylum seekers, as well as clarify what
“other conditions or limitations on the consideration of an application for asylum” under
8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(d)(5)(B) are statutorily consistent with the other provisions in § 1158.
Author Information
Hillel R. Smith
Legislative Attorney
Disclaimer
This document was prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS). CRS serves as nonpartisan shared staff