Legal Sidebari
[…] Separately, the court held that communications with other Members about
whether to certify a presidential election or how to assess information relevant to
legislation about federal election procedures are legislative acts protected by the Speech
or Debate Claus
e (In re: Sealed Case).
•
Consumer Protection: The D.C. Circuit vacated a Consumer Product Safety
Commission rule setting safety standards for operating cords on custom-made window
coverings. The court held that, among other errors, the Commission selected an arbitrary
effective date for the rule. The court acknowledged that, under
15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1),
consumer product safety standards have a presumptive 180-day effective date “unless the
Commission finds, for good cause shown, that a later effective date is in the public
interest.” The court held, however, that the directive in
15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3)(A)—to
find “that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or
reduce an unreasonable risk of injury”—requires that the Commission make a separate
reasonable-necessity finding about the effective date, even when imposing the
presumptive 180-day dat
e (Window Covering Mfrs. Ass’n v. Consumer Prod. Safety
Comm’n).
•
Firearms: The Tenth Circuit rejected a Second Amendment challenge to a provision in