Legal Sidebari
[…] The court further held that abrogation or limitation of a
tribe’s specific sovereign authority through federal statute requires clear congressional
intent. The court also observed that when Congress extends full-faith-and-credit
requirements to tribes by statute, it does so expressl
y (Nygaard v. Taylor).
•
Tax: The Ninth Circuit affirmed a multimillion-dollar penalty against a defendant who
promoted tax-avoidance claims involving the charitable donations of timeshares, where
false statements were made in the timeshares’ appraisal. In so doing, the court considered
the scope of
26 U.S.C. § 6700, which proscribes the promotion of abusive tax shelters.
That statute uses a penalty computation method for violations involving false statements
based on “the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on
which the penalty is imposed.” The panel held that this provision looks to gross income
derived from the organization and sale of the tax scheme at large, not just gross income
derived from the false statements specifically
(Tarpey v. United States).
Congressional Research Service
5
•