Legal Sidebari
[…] Guard.” While technicians are employees of the Guard, they are also dual-status federal employees whose
employment status is a
“hybrid, both of federal and state, and of civilian and military strains.” Congress
requires the Department of Defense (DOD) to “designate” adjutants general of National Guards “to
employ and administer” the technicians i
n 32 U.S.C. § 709(d). This designation, enacted under the
National Guard Technicians Act of 1968, allows the Guard to employ technicians
as federal employees.
The FSLMRS, codified at
5 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7135, provides generally for collective bargaining between
federal agencies and labor unions and authorizes the FLRA to administer the law. Under
5 U.S.C.
§ 7105(g)(3), the FLRA “may require an agency or a labor organization to cease and desist from
violations” of the statute and “require it to take any remedial action it considers appropriate.” Among the
violations the FSLMRS prohibits ar
e unfair labor practices (ULPs) such as “interfer[ing] with,
restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under” the Act;