Title X Parental Consent for Contraceptive Services Litigation: Overview and Initial Observations (Part 1 of 2)
[…] Some, like the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
(HIPPA) and its implementing regulations, expressly incorporate relevant state laws on minor consent. At
least one federal grant program, the Student Support and Academic Enrichment Grants, specifically
defines certain parental consent requirements that grant recipients must implement when providing
school-based mental-health assessments or services.
Title X’s Prohibition on Parental Consent and Notification
Title X, as amended, does not specifically address consent requirements for services funded by the
Program. Instead, 42 U.S.C. § 300(a) authorizes the HHS Secretary to “make grants . . . with public or
nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects
which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services
(including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” The statute
further instructs that “[t]o the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this
subsection shall encourage family participation in projects assisted under this subsection.” Congress