Congressional Court Watcher: Recent Appellate Decisions of Interest to Lawmakers (Dec. 27, 2022–Jan. 2, 2023)
[…] Sch. Bd. of St. Johns Cnty.).
Communications: The Ninth Circuit reversed a district court’s dismissal of a class action
brought on behalf of children alleging that Google tracked online behavior and collected
data on YouTube without consent, in violation of several states’ laws. The district court
concluded that the claims were expressly preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d) of the
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), under which Federal Trade
Commission regulations
bar the collection of certain personal information of individuals
under the age of 13 without parental consent. Section 6502(d) preempts any state and
local laws that are “inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under
th[e] section.” The Ninth Circuit rejected the district court’s reading that COPPA creates
an exclusive remedial scheme and held that COPPA does not preempt state laws that
supplement or prohibit the same conduct as COPPA (Jones v. Google).