The Americans with Disabilities Act in Cyberspace: Website Accessibility Standards
[…] Accessibility Act, H.R. 1100, introduced in 2021, would prohibit discrimination in “consumer facing”
websites and applications. The bill relies on WCAG for its substantive standards, although a provider
could also choose “an alternative means of access.” Other bills include H.R. 4686 (116th Congress), which
would have required certain transportation related websites to meet WCAG standards.
The bills described above, were they to become law, would not be the first statutes to incorporate WCAG.
In amendments due to take effect in 2024, 20 U.S.C. § 1090 requires that the Department of Education
make its Free Application for Federal Student Aid, a form often used online, “available in formats
accessible to individuals with disabilities and compliant with the most recent Web Content Accessibility
Guidelines, or successor guidelines.”
In considering whether to impose new requirements on cyberspace infrastructure, Congress may evaluate
how often rules require rebuilding existing websites or applications. If imposing retroactive requirements,
legislators may consider an appropriate implementation period.