Legal Sidebari
[…] The Second Circuit
contended that the omission of any reasonable belief language in Section
20109(b)(1)(A) is particularly telling because other provisions in Section 20109 contain an express
reasonableness requirement
. Sections 20109(b)(1)(B), (1)(C), and (2) protect employees who refuse to
work or to authorize the use of railroad infrastructure because of a hazardous safety or security condition
when the refusal is made in good faith, without reasonable alternatives, and “a
reasonable individual in
the circumstances then confronting the employee” would act similarly. Likewis
e, Section 20109(a)(1)
protects employees for “good faith” acts done to assist “any investigation regarding any conduct which
the employee
reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to
railroad safety or security” or abuse of related public funds, if the investigation is conducted by certain
authorities.
The court
also concluded that requiring only a subjective belief under Section 20109(b)(1)(A) is
consistent with the overall structure of subsection (b) and with the safety-promoting purpose of the