Legal Sidebari
[…] environmental regulations. The court rejected an argument that an employee’s motivation was relevant to
whether they acted in good faith, limiting the requirement to the employee’s honest belief that a violation
occurred.
While the
Ziparo court suggested that a report is not made in “good faith” under Section 20109 if it is
made for an improper purpose, that question was not before either the
Ziparo or
Monohon courts. The
issue may be contested in future FRSA cases.
The interpretation of “good faith” adopted in
Ziparo and
Monohon may also raise questions under Section
20109(a)(2), which protects employees for “lawful, good faith” acts done “to refuse to violate or assist in
the violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to railroad safety or security.” Unlike Section
20109(a)(1)’s protection for assisting an investigation, Section 20109(a)(2) does not contain an express
reasonableness requirement. I
n Rookaird v. BNSF Railway Company, a divided Ninth Circuit in 2018