Legal Sidebari
[…] Congress has previously
invoked Section 3 to refuse to seat
Members
, most recently in 1920.
Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that “Congress shall have the power to enforce” the
Fourteenth Amendment “by appropriate legislation.” Congress previously enacted legislation to enforce
Section 3 in the Reconstruction-
era Enforcement Act of 1870, which authorized U.S. attorneys to seek a
court order removing a disqualified officeholder but excluded from its scope Members of Congress and
state legislators. A current (but seldom used) criminal statut
e, 18 U.S.C. § 2383, allows for
disqualification from “holding any office under the United States” of any person who “incites, sets on
foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States.” While
some of the language in that statute is similar to language in Section 3, Congre
ss originally enacted the
statue in 1862, six years before the Fourteenth Amendment was ratified.
Congressional Research Service
5
A 2021 legislative prop