Legal Sidebari
[…] court must assess if the evidence would assist the petitioner is proving his claim for relief
(Shoop v. Twyford).
Labor & Employment: The Supreme Court agreed to review a Ninth Circuit case
concerning the validity of a Washington state workers’ compensation law, which applies
exclusively to federal employees and contractors at a decommissioned federal nuclear
production site in the state. The Court is asked to consider whether the law is barred by
constitutional principles of intergovernmental immunity, or is instead authorized by 40
U.S.C. § 3172(a), which permits state workers’ compensation laws to apply to federal
facilities “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the
exclusive jurisdiction of the State”
(United States v. Washington).
Religion: The Court agreed to review a case from the Ninth Circuit that centers on the
relationship between the First Amendment’s Establishment, Free Exercise, and Free
Speech Clauses. The case involves a dispute between a school district and football coach