Legal Sidebari
[…] but an action to enable the court to retain jurisdiction after former President Trump’s
request for an injunction was denied by the district court. The key issues in the case—
namely, whether at least some of the records are shielded from congressional access by
executive privilege and whether the record request exceeds Congress’s constitutional
power—still await consideration by the D.C. Circuit
(Trump v. Thompson).
Tax: Certain payments made by railroad companies to employees are not considered
“compensation” under the Railroad Taxation Act. Under 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1)(iii), this
includes amounts “paid specifically . . . for traveling or other bona fide and necessary
expenses . . . incurred in the business of the employer.” Splitting with another circuit, the
Eleventh Circuit held that the exemption applies to relocation benefits paid to employees
whose employers require them to move. The court further held that the plaintiff could
seek a refund immediately for taxes paid for employees’ moving expenses
(CSX