Federal Employees and COVID-19 Vaccination Attestations: Immediate Takeaways
[…] https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB10633
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress




Congressional Research Service
2
Background
Upon taking office on January 20, 2021, President Joe Biden issued Executive Order 13991, which
requires federal employees, onsite federal contractors, and other individuals in federal buildings and on
federal lands to adhere to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) safety guidelines. The
Order cites as its legal basis the President’s authority under the Constitution and the “laws of the United
States”—specifically 5 U.S.C. § 7902(c), which authorizes the President to “undertake such other
measures as he considers proper to prevent injuries and accidents to employees of the agencies.”
The Executive Order also created the Task Force, composed of several agency heads, to provide ongoing
guidance regarding government operations and employee safety during the COVID-19 pandemic. Days
after the Order was issued, the Task Force and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) provided