Federal Employees and COVID-19 Vaccination Attestations: Immediate Takeaways
[…] vaccinated or decline to provide their vaccination status.
Authority for the Vaccination Attestation Policy and Potential
Implementation Questions
The Task Force’s authority to issue its new guidance, like earlier policies, appears to flow from Executive
Order 13991. Neither the new guidance nor any prior iteration specifies a mechanism to ensure
compliance with the directives. Instead, agencies appear expected to implement the new guidance through
existing legal authorities. The most pertinent authority appears to be 5 U.S.C. § 7902(d), which directs
agency heads to “develop and support organized safety promotion to . . . encourage safe practices, and
eliminate work hazards and health risks.”
The Task Force’s new guidance does not specify how agencies should handle employees who decline
attestation and refuse to comply with mask and testing protocols. Agencies may take different approaches
to dealing with noncompliance, but it seems that disciplinary action may be possible.