Legal Sidebari
[…] authority to mandate masks on non-commercial aircraft or within airports, which may implicate different
authorities and considerations.
FAA Authority over Safety in Civil Aviation
The FAA has broad statutory authority over safety in civil aviation and regulates
“virtually all areas of air
safety.” While Congress has tasked the FAA with regulating specific aviation safety issues, such as
aircraft manufacturing and pilot certification, Congress has more broadly empowered the FAA to
promulgate regulations necessary for safety in flight. In particular
, 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5) provides that
the FAA Administrator “shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing . . .
regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure[s] the Administrator finds
necessary for safety in air commerce . . . .” The term “air commerce” i
s statutorily defined to encompass
commercial flights between states or between the United States and a foreign country, as well as “the
operation of aircraft within the limits of a Federal airway, or the operation of aircraft that directly affects,