PRWORA and the CARES Act: What’s the Prospective Power of a “Notwithstanding” Clause?
[…] But
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB10526
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress




Congressional Research Service
2
aside from the recovery rebate provisions, nothing in the CARES Act directly restricts eligibility for a
benefit by immigration status.
PRWORA
PRWORA complicates matters. Enacted in 1996, the law sought in relevant part to impose uniform
restrictions
on alien access to a broad array of federal benefits. The key provision is codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1611(a)
and states that “notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an alien who is not a ‘qualified
alien’ . . . is not eligible for any Federal public benefit.” (PRWORA has many other features not relevant
here, including special eligibility rules for major federal programs such as Medicaid and default
restrictions on state and local benefits.) The term “qualified alien” is defined to include only eight