COVID-19 and Libraries: E-Books and Intellectual Property Issues
[…] to report on “the relationship between existing and emergent technology and the operation” of § 109. The
report recommended not enacting such a digital first sale doctrine to allow the market to develop, and at
that time Congress took no further action. Congress could now reexamine the market and determine
whether it has matured sufficiently and in a manner that would warrant further action.
Congress could also amend the copyright laws to provide limited copyright immunity for library e-book
lending, while stopping short of a full digital first sale doctrine. For example, 17 U.S.C. § 110 (§ 110)
exempts certain performances and displays of copyrighted works from infringement liability (for
example, when a religious work is performed “in the course of services at a place of worship or other
religious assembly”) and 17 U.S.C. § 108 allows “a library or archives” to make a limited number of
copies, in certain circumstances, for archival purposes without infringing the copyright. Congress could
consider broadening § 108 or § 110 by adding protection from infringement when a library makes a copy