An Overview of Federal Criminal Laws Implicated by the COVID-19 Pandemic
[…] gouging law
(proposed legislation, discussed below, seeks to change that). However, a March 23, 2020
Executive Order (the Order) issued by President Trump prohibits some hoarding and price-gouging
pursuant to the DPA, which confers “upon the President a broad set of authorities to influence domestic
industry” in the case of “national emergencies.” Among those powers, the President can designate “scarce
materials,
” including “any raw materials . . . commodities, articles, components . . . [and] products . . . .”
Under 50 U.S.C. § 4512—aimed at “prevent[ing] hoarding”—it is illegal to accumulate materials that the
President has designated as scarce “(1) in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or
home consumption, or (2
) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices . . . .”
Willful violations may be punished by up to $10,000 fine, one year of imprisonment, or both.
The Order invokes § 4512 and delegates to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) the