Webcasting in the Time of COVID-19: Copyright Implications of Remote Worship & Distance Learning
[…] 1976 (“1976 Act”). Under § 110(3), “performance of a nondramatic literary or musical work or of a
dramatico-musical work of a religious nature, or display of a work, in the course of services at a place of
worship or other religious assembly” is not copyright infringement.
Technology has advanced since 1976, however, and in ways that the exemption’s drafters may not have
foreseen. The decision of many religious institutions to webcast services to avoid contagion and comply
with state and federal directives raises the question whether the § 110(3) exception applies when religious
services are transmitted to online viewers. As a statutory matter, this hinges on whether a webcast
performance or display could be said to occur “in the course of services at a place of worship or other
religious assembly.” It could be argued, for example, that a webcast of a religious service is a “religious
assembly” within the meaning of the statute.
The relevant legislative history and case law, however, does not appear to support reading § 110(3) to
apply to webcast or transmitted religious services.