Entry Restrictions at the Northern and Southern Borders in Response to COVID-19
[…] she would be subject to the restrictions on non-essential travel imposed by the DHS measures discussed
previously. The CDC order also has a catch-all exception for those who DHS determines “should be


Congressional Research Service
4
excepted based on the totality of the circumstances.” The order does not mention unaccompanied alien
children (UACs), but news reporting has suggested that UACs have been expelled under the order.
Legal Issues
For statutory authority, the CDC order relies primarily on Section 362 of the Public Health Service Act,
codified in 42 U.S.C. § 265, which authorizes the CDC Director to “to prohibit, in whole or in part, the
introduction of persons and property” into the United States to avert the spread of a communicable
disease. Until the COVID-19 outbreak, the statute does not appear to have been invoked as the basis for a
prohibition on the movement of people into the United States. Before CDC amended its regulations last