Legal Sidebari
[…] Legal Sidebari
When Does the Clock Start Ticking?
Considerations When Drafting Statutes of
Limitations
January 9, 2020
Many federal laws contain
statutes of limitations that bar plaintiffs from filing civil lawsuits after a
specified time period
. 15 U.S.C. § 15b, for example, provides that certain civil
antitrust lawsuits “shall be
forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” These statutes of
limitations serve several purposes. For one, time bars mitigate challenges associated with stale evidence.
With passing years, memories of an ev
ent may fade, physical evidence may deteriorate, and critical
witnesses may die or become difficult to locate.