Legal Sidebari
[…] This Sidebar will briefly summarize the background of this litigation and
the specifics of the trial court decision, as well as potential considerations for Congress.
Background
The OCC bases its authority to issue bank charters to fintechs on the National Bank Act (NBA), which
authorizes the agency t
o charter national banks “to commence the business of banking” and
refers to
national banks as “associations to carry on the business of banking.” The chronology of OCC’s efforts to
develop a fintech bank charter is as follows:
In 2003, OCC promulgated
a regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e), authorizing “special
purpose national banks” (SPNBs). The regulation specifies that an applicant for a SPNB
charter must “conduct at least one of the following core banking functions: receiving
deposits, paying checks, or lending money.” At the time of the rulemaking in 2003, no
reference was made to fintechs.
In December 20
16, OCC solicited public comments on the prospect of using the 20
03
regulation to offer a SPNB charter for fintech companies providing web-based financial