Legal Sidebari
[…] enforce a number of federal requirements for the Aid to Families with Dependent Children program,
another federal-state program enacted under the Social Security Act. Other courts
adopted a narrower
reading, concluding that
Suter turned on the fact that the provision was not judicially administrable,
essentially concluding that the provision did not satisfy what would later be prong two of the three-prong
Blessing/
Gonzaga test.
Congressional Action after Suter
Following
Suter and a number of subsequent lower court opinions, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2
in 1994 in an attempt to clarify the state of the law. Specifically, § 1320a-2 states:
In an action brought to enforce a provision of [the Social Security Act], such provision is not to be
deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or
specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the
grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other
than by overturning any such grounds applied in
Suter v. Artist M., 112 S.Ct. 1360 (1992), but not
applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that
this section is not intended to alter the holding in
Suter v. Artist M. that section 671(a)(15) of this
title is not enforceable in a private right of action.
The conference report for the bill states that “[t]he intent of this provision is to assure that individuals who
have been injured by a State’s failure to comply with the Federal mandates of the State plan titles of the
Congressional Research Service
5