Legal Sidebari
[…] Which types of claims will be eligible for priority treatment;
Where to place the new tier in the existing creditor hierarchy;
Whether priority claims in the new tier will be subject to monetary caps like those that
presently exist in Section 507(a)(4)-(5);
If so, what those caps will be, and whether they will
adjust automatically for inflation;
Whether—and under what terms—claimants in the new tier will be entitled t
o cash
payments in Chapter 11 cases as a prerequisite to plan confirmation; and
Whether to impose a temporal limitation on claims entitled to priority treatment akin to
Section 507(a)(4)-(5)’s command that priority status only extends to claims accruing
“within 180 days before the date of the filing of the [bankruptcy case] or the date of the
cessation of the debtor’s business.”
With regard to the existing priority classes, Congress could also consider:
Moving claims for wages and benefits earned prior to the bankruptcy case to a different
priority level;
Altering or eliminating the monetary caps in Section 507(a)(4)-(5); and/or
Eliminating or