Legal Sidebari
[…] still have a role to play through legislation. First, Congress has the
power to expressly authorize
state or local regulations that burden or discriminate against interstate commerce (as long as it
Congressional Research Service
4
does so “unambiguously”), which it could invoke if the Court rules that the regulations run afoul
of the dormant Commerce Clause and Congress wishes to counteract that result. Conversely,
should Congress seek to restrict or preempt regulations like those at issue in
New York State Rifle
& Pistol Association, it could likely do so by ame
nding 18 U.S.C. § 926A. That statute currently
provides that notwithstanding any state or local regulation, a person may “transport a firearm for
any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any
other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” so long as the firearm is
transported safely. The provision appears not to apply to the regulatory scheme at issue in
New
York State Rifle & Pistol Association,
because the New York City premises licenses are not
licenses to “possess and carry.”