Executive Branch Ethics and Financial Conflicts of Interest: Disqualification
[…] Members of Congress that the Constitution provides the “exclusive source of qualifications.” It is unclear,
however, whether the Court would necessarily agree with either of the DOJ’s arguments.
Methods of Compliance and Options for Congress
Although current law generally requires officials to recuse when their financial interests conflict with
their official duties, some officials may retain those financial interests if the official qualifies for an
exemption or seeks a waiver. In addition to an exemption for certain interests involving American Indian
birthrights, Section 208 authorizes OGE to issue regulations to exempt certain categories of interests from
disqualification that are “too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of the [official’s
service].” Alternatively, an appointing official may waive certain conflicts on an individual basis if, after
full disclosure of the financial interest and the nature of the particular matter, he or she determines that