When Can Copyright Holders Sue?: Supreme Court to Resolve Circuit Split on Copyright Registration
[…] copyrighted work?” It concluded that the statutory language was “unhelpful[]” on this point because it
defines “registration” circularly as “a registration of a claim.”
Looking instead to the Copyright Act as a whole, the Ninth Circuit found that various provisions pointed
in different directions. It acknowledged that section 410(a)’s use of “after examination” and section
411(a)’s allowance of suit in the event of refusal both “could be read to mean” that registration requires
action by the Register. However, other provisions of the Copyright Act point in the opposite direction.
Section 408(a) states that “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain
registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office” the required deposit,
application, and fee; the Ninth Circuit understood this to “impl[y] that the sole requirement for obtaining
registration is delivery of the appropriate documents.”
Moreover, section 410(d) provides that the