When Can Copyright Holders Sue?: Supreme Court to Resolve Circuit Split on Copyright Registration
[…] The Court primarily relied on other uses of “registration”
in the Copyright Act to conclude that an
application alone was insufficient to “ma[ke]” a registration within the meaning of 17 U.S.C. § 411(a).

Nonetheless, the copyright holder may recover damages both before and after
the registration, as
consistent with the Copyright Act’s three-year statute of limitations.

The original post previewing this case, from October 5, 2018, is reproduced below.
English teachers have long chided students for using the passive voice in their writing. Section 411(a) of
the Copyright Act provides a cautionary example of the ambiguities that passive voice may create. This
statute states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be
instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” This
language makes clear, as the Supreme Court has held, that copyright registration is required before a
copyright holder can file a lawsuit in federal court. However, the statute’s passive voice construction