Commerce Department Announces Citizenship Question on 2020 Census and Lawsuits Filed
[…] Every 10 years, the U.S. Constitution requires a population census or “actual Enumeration” for the
apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives. Specifically, Article I, Section 2, clause 3, as
amended by Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that the House of Representatives is to be
apportioned—or divided —among the 50 states, based on each decennial census that is conducted “in
such Manner” as Congress “shall by Law direct.”
Accordingly, federal law addresses how the questions to be included on the census questionnaire are
determined. Specifically, 13 U.S.C. §5 provides that “[t]he Secretary [of Commerce] shall prepare
questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the
statistics, surveys, and censuses provided for in this title.”
Census Data, Redistricting, and the Voting Rights Act
When congressional and state legislative redistricting maps are drawn, census data is integral for ensuring
population equality among districts and compliance with the Voting Rights Act. The Supreme Court has