CRS INSIGHT Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] • Must have obtained certification from a USDA- accredited veterinarian prior to travelling
Dogs vaccinated in a foreign country
• Vaccination and microchip form must be endorsed by a government official in the exporting country
• Must have valid rabies serology titer results from a CDC-approved laboratory or be quarantined on arrival for up to 28 days
• Must arrive at a U.S. airport with a CDC quarantine station and a CDC-registered Animal Care Facility (limited exemptions for service animals)
• Must undergo veterinary examination and revaccination on arrival
Source: CRS analysis of 42 C.F.R. §§71.50-51, 89 Federal Register 41726, and cdc.gov web pages. Notes: Per 42 C.F.R. §71.51(a), high rabies-risk country means “a country determined by the Director as having high risk for DMRVV transmission based on factors such as the presence and geographic distribution of the virus, or low quality of or low confidence in rabies surveillance systems or dog vaccination programs.” See CDC’s website for a list of DMRVV high- risk countries.
If denied admission based on the factors described in Table 1, a dog may be required to return to the country of departure.