CRS INSIGHT Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] The military services employ a combination of appropriated fund (APF) and non-appropriated fund (NAF) workers as direct care providers in their CDCs with salary and benefits that fall under federally determined pay tables. DOD has previously reported that the services predominately use a NAF workforce “in order to maximize flexibilities offered for staff onboarding and compensation.” Under 10 U.S.C. §1792(c), child care employees paid with NAF “shall be paid at rates of pay competitive with the rates of pay” for other installation employees with similar training, seniority, and experience.