INSIGHTi
[…] (S.Hrg. 104-593, pp. 6-7)
Journalists testifying at the same hearing, citing the CIA’s previous record of using journalists for
intelligence purposes, expressed the opinion that allowing any exception potentially casts suspicion on
anyone working overseas as a journalist, aid worker, or member of the clergy, and puts them at risk of
detention or other adverse action by hostile governments. (S.Hrg. 104-593, p. 16)
Legislation
Shortly after this July 1996 hearing, Congress included language in the FY1997 Intelligence
Authorization Act
(P.L. 104-293 §309, codified as
50 U.S.C. §3324) addressing the use of journalists in
intelligence activities. The provision states that it is the “policy of the United States that an element of the
Intelligence Community may not use as an agent or asset for the purposes of collecting intelligence any
individual who (1) is authorized by contract or by the issuance of press credentials to represent himself or
herself, either in the United States or abroad, as a correspondent of the United States news media
organization; or (2) is officially recognized by a foreign government as a representative of a United States
media organization.”
Waiver and Congressional Notification Provision
The statute permits the President to establish procedure
s (50 U.S.C. §3324(b)) for the President or
Director of National Intelligence to waive the policy with respect to an individual upon making a written
determination that a waiver is “necessary to address the overriding national security interest of the United
States.” In the event of a waiver, the Administration is to provide notification to the Senate Select
Committee on Intelligence and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence.
Voluntary Cooperation of “Any Person”