Foreign Entity of Concern Requirements in the Section 30D Clean Vehicle Credit
[…] At present, the input markets for battery components and critical minerals are dominated by China. Recent research finds that 65% of all EV battery components are made in China, and China refines roughly two-thirds of the nickel, lithium, and cobalt used in EV batteries. Department of Energy and U.S. Geological Survey data also suggest that China produces most of the world’s aluminum, gallium, graphite, magnesium, and silicon—all of which are used in EV batteries.

IRC Section 30D left certain aspects of the FEOC requirements to regulatory interpretation. First, Section 30D states that the term FEOC is “as defined in ... 42 U.S.C. 18741(a)(5),” with 42 U.S.C. §18741(a)(5) in turn stating that companies are FEOCs if they are “owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a government of a foreign country that is a covered nation.” For companies that operate in multiple countries or have owners in multiple countries, 26 U.S.C. §30D and 42 U.S.C. §18741(a)(5) do not clarify the exact point at which the company is deemed to be “owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction of” a covered nation’s government.