INSIGHTi
[…] the United States cannot ask a witting citizen, knowledgeable citizen, to assist in combating an
extreme threat to the Nation. So I, like all of my predecessors for the last 19 years, have arrived at
the conclusion that the Agency should not be prohibited from considering the use of American
journalists or clergy in exceptional circumstances. (S. Hrg. 104-593, pp. 6-7)
Legislation
Shortly after Director Deutch’s testimony, in October 1996, Congress included language in the FY1997
Intelligence Authorization Act
(P.L. 104-293 § 309, codified as
50 U.S.C. §3324) concerning use of
journalists in intelligence activities. The provision is captioned “Prohibition on using journalists as agents
or assets,” and states that it is the “policy of the United States that an element of the Intelligence
Community may not use as an agent or asset for the purposes of collecting intelligence.” The prohibition
covers these individuals in the United States or abroad. This provision covers any individual with press
credentials of a United States media organization or who may be recognized by a foreign government as a
representative of a United States media organization.
Waiver and Congressional Notification Provision
The statute permits the President to establish procedure
s (50 U.S.C. §3324(b)) for the President or
Director of National Intelligence to waive the policy with respect to an individual upon making a written
determination that a waiver is “necessary to address the overriding national security interest of the United
States.” In the event of a waiver, the administration is to provide notification to the Senate Select
Committee on Intelligence and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence.
Voluntary Cooperation of “Any Person”