INSIGHTi
[…] explores potential considerations for Congress.
DPA Background
The DPA provides
presidential authorities to mobilize domestic industry to promote
national defense, as
defined by statute
(50 U.S.C. § 4552(14)). Congress has expanded this definition several times since
1950, with the scope of the DPA now extending beyond U.S. military preparedness to
encompass
“homeland security ... emergency preparedness activities conducted under Title VI of th
e Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act and critical infrastructure protection and
restoration” (50 U.S.C. §4552(14)). The DPA defines critical infrastructure
(CI) as “any systems and
assets, whether physical or cyber-based, so vital to the United States that the degradation or destruction of
such systems and assets would have a debilitating impact on national security, including, but not limited
to, national economic security and national public health or safety
” (50 U.S.C. §4552(2)).
Presidential Determination 2022-13
In the Determination, President Biden first establishes that the “national infant formula supply chain” is
“critical infrastructure that is essential to the national defense, including to public health and safety.”