INSIGHTi
[…] product, natural gas, or coal) or electricity or any other form of energy.”
 
DPA and Energy Supplies: Background 
Past congressional actions to amend the DPA in response to the
 oil crises of
 the 1970s have sought to 
clarify that an executive response under the DPA should be made to “actions taken outside of the United 
States” that could impact domestic energy supplies, in order “to assure the availability of domestic energy 
supplies for national defense needs.” Currently the DPA policy statement 
(50 U.S.C. §4502) specifies that 
“to the maximum extent possible” U.S. domestic energy supplies should be augmented through “reliance 
on renewable energy sources (including solar, geothermal, wind, and biomass sources), more efficient 
energy storage and distribution technologies, and energy conservation measures.” 
The Executive Branch previously employed DPA authorities domestically on a limited basis to respond to 
t
he 2000-2001 California electricity crisis when the Department of Energy (DOE) made use of DPA Title