INSIGHTi
[…] services, and facilities in the marketplace.
 
  
50 U.S.C. §4514 limits the President’s use of the DPA to impose wage or price controls without 
prior authorization through a joint resolution of Congress
. 50 U.S.C. §4515 further limits the use 
of the DPA to institute a gasoline rationing program without congressional approval. 
 
  
50 U.S.C. §4516 designates 
energy as a 
strategic and critical material. This designation enables 
other DPA authorities, such as those under Title III, to be used for energy-related purposes. 50 
U.S.C. §4516
 also specifies that no provision of the DPA should be interpreted as granting any 
“new direct or indirect authority to the President for the mandatory allocation or pricing of any 
fuel or feedstock (including, but not limited to, crude oil, residual fuel oil, any refined petroleum 
product, natural gas, or coal) or electricity or any other form of energy.”
 
DPA and Energy Supplies: Background 
Past congressional actions to amend the DPA in response to the
 oil crises of
 the 1970s have sought to 
clarify that an executive response under the DPA should be made to “actions taken outside of the United