Appointment Methods for Legislative Branch Inspectors General
[…] General
There are currently 75 statutory inspectors general (including the new Special Inspector General for
Pandemic Recovery, which is discussed here). Of these, 65 IGs are appointed under the IG Act. The other
10 IGs have similar appointment methods and authorities but are established by other statutes.
There are two general classes of IG appointments:
Presidential appointment: Thirty-eight IGs are appointed by the President, most with
the advice and consent of the Senate. Of these, the 33 establishment IGs are appointed
pursuant to Section 3(a) of the IG Act. These establishment IGs generally serve in
departments and larger agencies. Section 3(a) requires the President to make nominations
“without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and
demonstrated ability.” The other five presidentially appointed IGs have similar
appointment methods laid out in other statutes. Of the 38 presidentially appointed IGs,
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
IN11763
CRS INSIGHT
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress