Appointment Methods for Legislative Branch Inspectors General
[…]  The IG for the Government Accountability Office (GAO) is appointed by the
comptroller general (31 U.S.C. §705(b); P.L. 110-323).
 The IG for the U.S. Capitol Police is appointed by the Capitol Police Board, which is
required to consult with the IGs for LOC, GPO, and GAO. The IG serves for a term of
five years and may be reappointed no more than twice (2 U.S.C. §1909(b); P.L. 109-55).
 The IG for the Architect of the Capitol is appointed by the Architect of the Capitol, who
is required to consult with the IGs for LOC, GPO, GAO, and the U.S. Capitol Police (2
U.S.C. §1808(c);
P.L. 110-161).
In addition, each of these provisions includes appointment-related language directing that the IG
appointments be made “without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and
demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public
administration, or investigations.”
For more detailed information on the statutes governing IGs, see CRS Report R45450, Statutory
Inspectors General in the Federal Government: A Primer
, by
Ben Wilhelm.


Congressional Research Service
3

Author Information

Ben Wilhelm

Analyst in Government Organization and Management