Presidential Transitions: Executive Clemency
[…] Presidential Transitions: Executive Clemency

link to page 2


INSIGHTi
Presidential Transitions: Executive Clemency
November 24, 2020
In Section 2 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (as amended; 3 U.S.C. 102 note), Congress
declared that “[t]he national interest requires that [presidential] transitions ... be accomplished so as to
assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal
Government, both foreign and domestic.” The crux of such a transition is the transfer of executive power
from the incumbent to the President-elect. The executive’s power manifests in a variety of processes with
application to a broad range of policy areas and issues. CRS has produced a set of products examining