INSIGHTi
[…] INSIGHTi  
Presidential Transitions: Executive Orders 
November 24, 2020 
In Section 2 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (as amended; 3 U.S.C. 102 note), Congress 
declared that “[t]he national interest requires that [presidential] transitions ... be accomplished so as to 
assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal 
Government, both foreign and domestic.” The crux of such a transition is the transfer of executive power 
from the incumbent to the President-elect. The executive’s power manifests in a variety of processes with 
application to a broad range of policy areas and issues. CRS has produced a set of products examining