INSIGHTi
[…] and the last one for George Bush.”
In 2015, t
he Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs asserted that careful
presidential transition planning “prevents disruptions that can create vulnerabilities to the nation’s
security,” adding that “[t]he chal enges and risks identified by the Committee have only increased since
2010.” Incoming Administrations also prepare to assist, coordinate, or lead the nation’s response to and
recovery from disasters, pandemics, and other types of incidents or emergencies.
The Incumbent President and the New President
In Section 2 of the PTA (as amende
d, 3 U.S.C. 102 note), Congress declared that “[t]he national interest
requires that [presidential] transitions ... be accomplished so as to assure continuity in the faithful
execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal Government, both foreign and
domestic.” Yet, at the same time, a variety of events, decisions, and activities contribute to what some
may characterize as a dynamic environment.
Academic observers have suggeste
d the incumbent has at his disposal “a wide variety of means to