Subsequent changes directly or indirectly affected the registration requirements' application to other groups (including those described in the "Exempted and Impacted Populations" section below). According to one scholarly analysis, these and other developments resulted in alien registration requirements rarely being enforced, as "there was no regulatory apparatus in place to register anyone outside of the ordinary process of applying for selected forms of immigration status."
The primary statutory authorities for alien registration are found in Sections 261–66 of the INA (8 U.S.C. §§1301-06). Apart from Section 262's registration requirements, Section 264 (8 U.S.C. §1304) requires aliens 18 years and older to carry "any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him"; failure to do so may result in a fine and/or imprisonment for up to 30 days. Section 265 (8 U.S.C. §1305) requires aliens to notify the federal government within 10 days of any address change.
Section 266 (8 U.S.C. §1306) details other penalties related to alien registration.