International Trade Agreements and U.S. Tariff Laws
[…] Both the PRC and Canada challenged U.S. solar tariffs. In 2021, a WTO panel ruled against the PRC, which appealed the ruling to the defunct AB. In 2022, a USMCA panel ruled in favor of Canada, which then reached a mutually agreed settlement with the United States. South Korea challenged U.S. washing machine tariffs under the DSU. In 2022, a WTO panel largely ruled in favor of South Korea, which reached a settlement under which the United States did not appeal the ruling.

Section 232 of Trade Expansion Act of 1962

Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. § 1862) authorizes the President to "adjust imports" of articles that the Secretary of Commerce finds are being imported "in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security." The first Trump Administration invoked Section 232 to impose tariffs on steel and aluminum in 2018. Several countries challenged these tariffs under the DSU. In 2022, WTO panels ruled that the U.S. steel and aluminum tariffs violated GATT Articles I and II and did not satisfy the essential