Census Bureau Data: Selected Access, Privacy, and Penalty Provisions in Titles 13 and 26, U.S. Code
[…] Section 23 of Title 13 allows the Secretary to utilize temporary staff including "employees of Federal, State, or local agencies or instrumentalities, and employees of private organizations" to assist the Census Bureau in performing work authorized under Title 13, but only if such temporary staff swear to observe the confidentiality requirements of Section 9.

Section 9 also prohibits census reports collected from individuals or establishments from being admitted as "evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceeding" without their consent.

Federal Statistical Research Data Centers

Certain restricted-use data are accessible to researchers at Federal Statistical Research Data Centers (FSRDCs) established across the continental United States.