https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] • Requiring payments as reimbursements rather than advance payments;
• Withholding authority to proceed to the next phase until receipt of evidence of acceptable performance;
• Requiring additional or more detailed financial reports;
Conditioning Federal Grant Awards: Understanding Grant Agreements, Amendments, and Terminations
https://crsreports.congress.gov
• Requiring additional project monitoring;
• Requiring the recipient or subrecipient to obtain technical or management assistance; or
• Establishing additional prior approvals. (2 C.F.R., §200.208(c)).
For individual grant recipient-specific terms and conditions, OMB guidance also states:
Prior to imposing specific conditions, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must notify the recipient or subrecipient as to:
(1) The nature of the specific condition(s); (2) The reason why the specific condition(s) is being imposed; (3) The nature of the action needed to remove the specific condition(s); (4) The time allowed for completing the actions; and (5) the method for requesting the Federal agency or pass- through entity to reconsider imposing the specific condition. (2 C.F.R., §200.208)
Specific terms and conditions may apply intermittently or throughout the grant award period, at the discretion of the federal grantmaking agency.