https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] A UAS is defined as a system that includes the “necessary equipment, network, and personnel to control an unmanned aircraft.” These definitions have not remained static over time, nor are they entirely consistent with those used by other federal agencies. The Department of Transportation, for example, draws its definition of an uncrewed aircraft from Title 49, Section 44801, of the United States Code, in which an unmanned aircraft is defined as an aircraft operated “without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft.” The term unmanned aircraft superseded other nomenclatures, namely remotely piloted vehicle (RPV), that were predominant in DOD parlance in the 1970s and 1980s.