Presidential Libraries and Museums
[…] Consistent

Presidential Legacies: Libraries and Museums

https://crsreports.congress.gov

with the requirements of the PLA, the Archivist may then deposit the presidential records into a presidential library.

The PLA requires the Archivist to submit a written report on the proposed presidential archival depository to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives prior to accepting any land, facilities, or equipment (44 U.S.C. §2112(a)(3)). The Archivist may not accept any such materials “until the expiration of a period of 60 days of continuous session of Congress beginning on the date on which the Archivist transmits the report required,” allowing Congress the opportunity to disapprove of a proposed presidential archival depository (44 U.S.C. §2112(a)(5)). The report is to include information such as:

• a description of the land, facility, and equipment

offered;

• a statement specifying the estimated total cost of the