Immigration Consequences of Unlawful Voting by Aliens
[…] Relevant Grounds of Inadmissibility and Deportability

Aliens who have not been admitted into the United States, including those found in the country after entering without inspection, may be denied admission or removed if they are determined to be inadmissible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). Aliens who have been admitted into the United States (e.g., lawful permanent residents (LPRs)) may be subject to removal if they are determined to be deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a). Below are a few of the applicable grounds under these removal provisions related to voting.

Unlawful Voting Section 611(a) of Title 18 prohibits “any alien to vote” in a federal or mixed election for candidates for “the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner.” A violation of the statute is punishable as a misdemeanor. The immigration consequences that flow from violating this statute fall under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(10)(D)(i) and 1227(a)(6)(A).