https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] These exceptions were added in an amendment to the Immigration and Nationality Act, the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, which provides protections for certain aliens who vote based on reasonable
belief of citizenship. The law made similar exceptions to other provisions of the criminal code, including 18 U.S.C. § 1015(f), discussed below.
Other Criminal Laws Related to Unlawful Voting Beyond criminal laws that prohibit the act of unlawful registration or voting, federal law prohibits several acts that may occur in the course of unlawful voting. For example, Section 1015 of Title 18 criminalizes several activities related to naturalization, citizenship, or alien registry. Subsection (f) criminalizes making “any false claim that [the individual] is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election.” Similarly, Section 911 of Title 18 criminalizes falsely and willfully representing oneself to be a citizen of the United States. However, Section 911 may apply regardless of whether the conduct is part of voting or registering to vote.