https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] Since that time, the statute has been applied to conduct such as ballot box stuffing and falsifying or destroying ballots. After the 2016 presidential election, Section 241 was applied to prosecute an individual for allegedly conspiring to spread election misinformation online in a case pending appeal before the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit after a conviction. United States v. Mackey, No. 21-CR-80 (AMD)(SB), 2023 WL 6879613 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 17, 2023), appeal pending.
Unlawful Voting by Aliens Section 611 of Title 18 prohibits “any alien to vote” in a federal or mixed election for candidates for “the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner.”
There are exceptions to this prohibition, including when an alien is authorized to vote by state or local law for nonfederal candidates or issues and if the ballot is formatted in a way that the alien has the opportunity to vote solely for nonfederal candidates or issues.